School: Doire Ó gCuanaigh (roll number 8991)

Derrygoony, Co. Monaghan
L. Mac Áinlighe

1. Once upon a time there was a man and his name was Patrick Farelly. He lived in the townland of Drumod. It happened that one day he was pulling down an old house when he found an iron box in the wall. On opening it he found a cows teat. He brought it home and told his wife to leave it in the cupboard. On rising he found all the vessels in the house full of milk. He was troubled and he went and told the priest all about the teat.
    The priest told him to get a load of turf and put far away from his dwelling house. He was then to set fire to the turf and when the fire would be at its highest he was throw the teat into it. He did so and when he came home the vessels were quite empty.
    Paddy Mc Grath
    Lisnaclea, Co. Cavan