School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Cill Airne, Co. Chiarraí
Teachers:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

or withering or burning tree was described by an old man about sixty three.
    The lighted bushes the old man said, were first set up in honour of the great Milesians who gave battle on May Day to the Tuatha Dé Danann. A magician of the Tuath tried to go before the Prince and kill him but in passing, they were all stopped by a bush that stood between the chief and the magician. A flame arose and the bush was burned, and since that time the May-bushes are lit by fire and left to burn, and the old people say that evil is taken away from the land, and they say no thunder or lightning or evils can ever enter the house if the May-bush is right outside it. The people dance round it and drive their cattle and also the young children through the smoke to preserve them from all evils.
    (See Page 48)
    Mrs Lynch