School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. The walls of the old houses were made of wood and clay and the roofs were made of reed and rushes. Rushes were found in bogs and in swampy places. Reeds were got from wheat.
    There was only one room and kitchen in those houses. They had only one door, and only one window which was in the kitchen. They had iron bars and bags the window. They had a big open fire-place and a camp bed was left in the nearest corner to it. It was called a camp bed because it was a covered bed like a camp. Sometimes the old people in the house used to sleep in the bed, other-times it would be kept for a sick member of the family, while in some houses it was kept for travellers.
    The houses of the poor were different from the houses of the
        1. buildings