School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Margaret Devine

1. The local landlord this district was named Phibbs and he resided in Dublin. He employed as agent a man named Bartley McGettrick. On the death of Mr. Phibbs McGettrick continued to act as agent and became a cruel exterminator. He meant to have moylough for himself, so whether the people were able to pay the rent or not he started the evictions.
    Many people were thrown out of their home's, some were anointed beside the fences and died there and others went to America. and England. This cruel work continued till a man named Stenson rode to Dublin on horseback and told Mrs. Phibbs how the agent was carrying on. She was very angry. And came all the way from Dublin to see about the matter. She would have restored the people to their places had they not died or emigrated.
    One day while my great grandfather was working in a field of Mrs McGettricks
    Kathleen Gildea