School: Iascach (roll number 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. The Easkey annual races were held at Seafield on the 24th of August. As usual it was a great success and it was also a beautiful day. I went to them myself and I enjoyed them immensely. My friend was down from Dublin and that made things even more enjoyable for me. There was a dance that night in Seafield hall and there was a great crowd at it. My mother gave me a half-crown and I spent it all on sweets and playing games. Long ago the races were different fromt the races nowadays. There was a pole erected about forty yards from the winning post, it was called a pole for saving distance. If another horse reached this pole before the leader was at the winning post he was said to have saved distance and therefore the race would have to be run again.
    Tottie Rafter