School: Iascach (roll number 13967)

Easky, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. Easkey National School
    Mermaids
    Old people tell stories about fairies and ghosts and mermaids. The mermaids were half a girl and half a fish. They used to come to the shore and sit on a rock and comb their lovely black hair. When the people heard of a mermaid been seen the knew they were the foretellers of some disaster. They were never seen on land. I think myself that there are none nowadays. One day there was a girl bathing a man was passing and he saw her and thought she was a mermaid. He went up home and he told every one he met and in five minutes he had half the town gathered so they decided to go down and see her but when they arrived they saw it was only an ordinary girl. Another man was telling a story about the mermaids, he said that when he was a little boy
    James Forde