School: Iascach (roll number 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. Long ago the smiths were looked upon as very promen men. They used to go around with the retinue and the kings palaces were left open to them of course they were very clever. There are several smiths in this parish. There is one in Easkey and one in Rathlee and one in Owenbeg and one in Fortland. The place or house in which wey work is called a forge. a forge is a fairly big house, and its roof is generally covered with felt. There is always a bellows and an anvil and a lot of other tools, and a big fire in a forge. Smiths make every-thing that is possible out of iron. They make all farm implements, but they dont make them so often now as they used, because they can be got much cheaper from the foundry. Forges have been historical for one thing, because in seventeen hundred and ninety eight the weapons that were used by the United Irishmen were pikes and the smiths used to make them. Our teacher told us a Story about a smith who lived in this
    Geraldine Gilson