School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An tSiúir Aibhistín

1. When bakeries and mills were far distant from the people of the locality they had to make their own bread and grind their own corn. Some people used to make bread out of rye and other grains.
    The people of olden times were fond of making potato cake, Boxty-Bread and oat meal bread. They used to make them as a special treat for visitors coming to their house for tea.
    Potato cake and Boxty-bread are still made by the people of the locality. Potato cake is made from boiled potatoes and flour, it is baked on a pan. The potatoes are mashed and the
    1. táirgí
    Peggy Harkin