School: Ceathrú na Leac (roll number 12273)

Ceathrú na Leice, Co. Shligigh

Churn (Peck)
    Heavy head with holes
    Churn-dash
    Churn-cup or Joggler
    The cows were milked in Píggíns (made by copper with staves and iron hoops) strained through the fine strainer (which was placed on a wooden frame placed on the tub) and muslin and the milk cooled in wooden tubs and left uncovered to stand. The cream was skimmed and put into the churn which was scalded several times with boiling water - scrubbed with a scrub made from heather.
    The churn dash was placed in the churn the lid slid down on it, and the joggler slid down on the handle of the churn dash. The joggler covered the hole in lid and prevented the milk dashing out. Sometimes a piece of muslin was placed over the joggler.
    A person who splashed the milk out in churning would get a Sláinín of a wife, and a woman splasher would get a man fond of "the drop."
    A pinch of salt was shaken on the lid before starting and all said "God bless the Cows." This was also said when a person took a drink of milk.
    The salt was a charm to keep people from charming away the butter.
    While the churning was in progress any person who entered had to take a Dreas (a turn at the churn) and had to be sure to say "God bless the work."
    Mrs Mary Small
    An Corrán, Co. Shligigh