School: Ceathrú na Leac (roll number 12273)

Carrownaleck, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

1. On the last night of April, Marsh marigolds (May flowers) were pulled. Holy Water was shaken on them They were strewn at the doors of dwelling house and byres. The custom still prevails. It was done to get the blessing of Mary, Queen of May on house and stock. Also to keep harm and witchcraft away from the cows and milk. It has the special power of preventing the butter being charmed off the milk by witches.
    Mrs Mary Small
    Carraun, Co. Sligo
  2. 6th January. A rush candle, made by soaking seasoned rushes (which were peeled first) in a candle-pan of melted tallow (the tallow was puchased in shops) was made one for each person in the house. The candles were lighted together and as they wore out they showed the order of the deaths of the owners.

Above - related by same person as on facing page.