School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

An Clochar, Co. Liatroma
Lil Nic Ghabhann

the cure of the head-fever.
    This cure passed from mother to grand-son for generations.
    He says five Paters, five Aves and five Glorias. Then he measures the head from the centre of the head to the nose. He then says more prayers according to the size of the head and how much the head is opened by the disease.
    Tom Moran, Clogher, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim has the cure of the headache.
    He got this cure from his mother.
    This cure can be made any time. Just he makes the sign of the cross on the forehead after he kneels down and says some prayers. He again makes the sign of the cross on the forehead of the patient. If the patient for whom the cure is being made believes in this cure he will be cured but if he does not believe in it, he will not be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Prior