School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

1. (continued from previous page)
    He oppressed the people very much and the people hated him and determined to take his life. They ambushed him outside of Newtowngore but only succeeded in blowing off his finger. He always travelled armed with lots of guns and pistols, and he continued to oppress the people harder. He wore a coat of mail and travelled fully armed round his property. He was finally shot in Donegal by two men. They shot the horse first and then the coach-man and wounded him in the head and battered him to death. The people rejoiced when they heard of his death.
    The Percys were also large landowners, but they were not as cruel as Lord Leitrim. Every man had to give him a week putting in the crops and cutting turf. My Great Great Grandfather came along with them and was bailiff for them. They were fond of gambling and playing cards and drinking. They had a lot of race horses and grey hounds. At which they spent all their time in hunting and shooting. If any of them was going to die they would have horses trotting in the front of the house all night. At last they had all their money spent and had to leave by night and go to England. Mr Acton was a good landlord he had land up the mountain.
    I got this information from my father and mother
    Ray Price