School: Kiltoghert (roll number 14760)

Cill Tachúrc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Fearghail

1. About twenty years ago a lot of people went through the country trying to get a living for themselves. The was a woman named Beesy Gandley who used to go along the road. She liked very strong tea when she went into a house. If there were men in the house she would not go into it. She was looking for rags and selling flowers. There were welcomed in every house and the farmers held these people very often and they would stay as long as you would keep them. They used to pass away the long nights for all the people of the place because they told a number of funny
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Josephine Harris