School: Caisleán Nua (B) (roll number 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

[Missing title from previous page. "Things that are valued in a house"]
    The people long ago used to put a branch on the thatch of the house on the first of May. The people in this district always keep a bottle of holy water from Ladies Well in their houses, during the year. Whenever a person get very sick in this district, he gets a drink of the holy water. People never likes to kill a robin they say its unlucky. If their cat happened to kill a robin they would kill the cat. The ass is an animal that the people have great respect for. It is because the ass carried Our Lord and the Blessed Virgin. The people never shot a swan long ago because they thought it unlucky.