School: Druim an t-Seagail (roll number 1772)

Droim an tSeagail, Co. na Gaillimhe
Teachers:
Máire Ní Eimhirín Seosamh P. Ó hUigín Áine Ní Uigín

1. Tobar Pádraig:-
    Situated in Ryehill Monivea on side of a hill facing south. It is surrounded by wall, and is square. It contains a wall in the side of which there is a stone flag with an inscription on it and the carving of a head locally believed to be that of St Patrick. On a flag at the mouth of the well there is a track of a knee, said to be made by St Patrick when kneeling down to baptise people. When an old person in the district dies, the cry of the Bean Sidhe is usually heard in Tobar Padraig. It is also said that if one person is buried in the graveyard two others follow soon afterwards.
    A black hare is sometimes seen in the graveyard and it cannot be caught. It is said to be a fairy hare, or to be someone who died. He is to be seen lying at the gate, guarding the entrance.
    Gerry Molloy
    James Fahy