School: An Faithche

An Fhaiche, Co. na Gaillimhe
Nóra Nic Ghabhann

Continued
    inch apart.
    Then the women put the wool on one of the cards and drew the other across it until the wool was torn asunder.
    There was a stool about two feet high with a wooden standard at each end. On one was placed the spinning-wheel and on the other was the spindle.
    The spindle was fixed on to the standard by loops of plaited rushes, then the wool was connected with the wheel and spindle and was spun into thread.
    Most of this work was done in the night-time by the light of the fire or that of a candle which was also home-made.
    Sheila Hogan,
    Derry,