School: Druim (roll number 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

In years long past, homemade articles were greatly used especially baskets.

In years long past, homemade articles were greatly used especially baskets. Buckets were not at all used as they are now, but cheaper and nicer articles were used instead, namely baskets. Nearly every man knew how to make them. It was a very simple work, and on wet days, when the men were not engaged at farm work, they occupied their time making baskets. These had numerous uses, some being used for straining potatoes, some for picking potatoes, some for carrying turf off the bank, some for taking clothes in and out, and some were used as tables. In the last case, the basket would be filled with potatoes and placed in the middle of the floor, and the children would eat a hearty meal standing up, or perhaps sitting on the floor. A pair of baskets was often strapped across the donkeys back, and straw mat placed underneath to prevent its being chafed. These were known as "cleeves". Sciobs was the name given to those used for picking potatoes.
    There was a difference between the baskets for clothes and those for other works. This is how it was made. About eighty sally rods, and ten thick laurel rods was procured. All were put into a pot of boiling water, which takes off the skin. It was a pretty sight to see such a number of white rods. The bough was made first by making a circle of the longest sally rod. The laurel rods were called ribs, for they
    Jack Rafferty
    Pupil