School: Donabate (C.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Mhic Alasdair

Beaverstown is that part of Donabate between Ballisk and the sea - on the Rush side.

Beaverstown is that part of Donabate between Ballisk and the sea- on the Rush side. It's said that in ancient times beavers were plentiful there.
    A big house called Beaverstown House stands on the land. This was owned by Mr Lancelot Smith- now dead He and his wife were most charitable and many a family of tinkers spent the Winter in their outhouses. When he died, the place was sold to Lambs, the jam people. All the pasturage was tilled -fruit set in every field. Scores of men are permanently employed there. When the fruit is ripe hundreds of men, women and children earn much money for weeks picking the ripe fruit and getting it ready to be dispatched to the factory at Inchicore. When all is finished all the workers participate in a great feast and dance provided by Mr Lamb.