School: Donabate (C.)

Donabate, Co. Dublin
Bean Mhic Alasdair

Travelling folk or tinkers are not too numerous in the place.

Travelling folk or tinkers are not too numerous in the place. The best known and most frequent visitors are the Donovans and Cash's. There is always a Martin Donavan on the road.
    They come on a pony & cart, select a quiet spot on a by-road and remain camped there for a week or two. They spend the day going fro house to house begging and pretending to sell lace and tin cans. Each member of the crowd calls at each house so that once they are about we may be prepared to answer the door ten times in as many minutes. When darkness comes all return to the camp and there sort out the days "takings" around a huge fire.
    Jack and Mary O'Rourke lived in somewhat the same way only he worked when he could and they were considered decent. They had a canvas top on their cart and here they slept. They lived most of the year in Donabate but moved when the people here were tired giving.
    January 1936 They