School: Donabate (C.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Mhic Alasdair

1. (continued from previous page)
    way between the Mental Hospital front and back gates. The lane is the private property of the Barnes who allow it to be used as a right of way. On one day in the year - Christmas Day - the gate at either end is closed to assert the owner's rights.
    It is firmly believed in this district that a woman, marrying a man with the same name, gets the power of curing. Consequently Mrs O'Callaghan who lives in Portrane Demesne and was formerly Miss O'Callaghan is credited with the gift. At any rate she is famous as a curer of whooping cough. The treatment consists of a mixture of jam and sugar administered by her and is thought to be infallible. I never heard that she cured anything but Whooping Cough. Many people, however put more faith in "Chink Well Water-
      1. cleachtas an leighis