School: Mín Riabhach (roll number 17050)

Meenreagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Anton Ó Domhnaill

1. Shops were not common in this district long. There was a man in Meenagoland and a man in Corgary who used to give away meal on tick. There was a little shop in Meenreagh but there was not much in it. It was owned by Mrs. Nabla Gallen. Whatever she sold she carried it from Killygordon in two baskets each week.
    Most of the people long had to go to Ballybofey, Killygordon, and Strabane for their goods.
    They did not buy something after Mass only some of them bought things in the little shop. A man would not make a bargain after Mass, because the old people said it was not lucky to make a bargain after mass.
    The people gave Mrs. Nabla Gallen
        1. trádáil