School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    in it. There used to be only one door on the houses and that door used to be on the front. There used to be a wooden latch on the inside of the door, and there used to be a (latch) string attached to this latch and put through a hole in the door, and fastened to a nail outside.
    There used to be no windows on the houses in ancient times. There used to be a hole in the front wall of the house and that was the only way of light they had in the day-time. During night this hole used to be closed by a thing made of straw for the purpose. The reason why there were no panes was because if they had big windows and panes the rates would be raised. There used to be small windows with small panes in some houses.
    There used to be no floor at all in the houses but in place where the house was built would be swept out and left as a floor.
    They used to have turf mostly for
        1. foirgnimh