School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. The most important herbs that the people of this district know to damage the land are: thistles, nettles, docks, red-shanks, garkan, slanlus leaf, fearbán and chicken-weed. Chicken-weed, fearbán and red-shanks generally grow through crops when they are not properly manured.
    Thistles and dandelions (gerall) generally grow on good soil. The principal ones which grow on good or bad soil, spinny, cliúne dearg, and brioseán. The following are a few of the herbs which cure diseases and which are used in the form of tea. Nettle tea is a cure for the whooping cough, balm for fevers, coltsfoot an effective cough remedy, feverfew and golden rod cure diseases of the stomach, home hound useful for colds, meadowsweet is good for kidney trouble, peppermint for vomiting, sorrel for fevers, clover for coughs, lady's slipper for headaches, and fairy thimble leaves are used as poultices for purulent tumours.
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Drumlaghtafin, Co. Donegal
    Anne Meehan
    Female
  2. It is said that it was on a cross made of a true known as roideog that Our Lord was hung and on that account this tree never grew any higher than heather.
    Moss is used as a food for people when they have a cough and it is also given to animals. Dandelions, garkan, and thistles are used as food for cattle, when scalded[?] with indian porridge. Chicken-weed mixed through potatoes is given