School: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (roll number 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

1. Out at Tullaghan Strand there is an old tower use(?) .Inside this old tower there is a stone on which figures are carved. There is no door on it, but you can see the carving through the windows. The tower was built to protect the carving. A man named Cassidy built it some of his descendants still live in the district. The place is called “Cassidy’s Folly.”
    Some people say the carving is supposed to be two giants. The elder giant killed the younger giant. In his agony he held up the ring, which his father had given him, many years before so that if they would meet in combat he would know him. When he recognised him, he bent down and kissed the spot where he had killed him and then he raised himself up and cursed Tullaghan Strand and died beside his victim. There are two smaller stones in the tower also. On the larger of these, Granuale and another lady named Mrs. O Keefe are carved. Her named before she was married, was Miss Dane.
    An Tulachán, Co. Shligigh
  2. There are few holy wells in my native parish, but three noted ones are to be found in the adjoining districts. The Abbey Well at Ballyshannon, Fr. Marshall’s Well at Kinlough, and St. Patrick’s Well at Tullaghan.
    Fr. Marshall’s Well at Kinlough was blessed