School: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (roll number 14531)

Bundoran, Co. Donegal
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

by Fr. Marshall in the Penal Times. If anyone uses the water and prays, his wish will be granted.
    St. Patrick’s footprint forms the well at Ballyshannon. The salt water passes over it twice a day, yet the water is still fresh. On the 10th August, Benediction is given and Mass is said there. When the people are leaving, they tie a rag on the bush. If the well is polluted, the water will dry up. It returns when the priest blesses it.

St. Patrick’s Well at Tullaghan has a legend. St Patrick stopped the night in a house near a mountain. The woman told him not to look at the light on the mountain, but he went up and saw a serpent and when he struck it, St. Patrick’s Well sprang up. He killed it at Lough Derg and its blood gave the Lough its colour.
  2. A churn is very useful. It is about three feet long and one and a half feet broad. There are three iron hoops round the body. There is also a lid and a dash for making the butter. Everyone in the house churns, as it is tiring work. Two together take what is called a brash. Water is often poured in if you think the churning is not going on quick enough. The water will make the butter pale if it is too hot. The butter is lifted