School: Maolach Mór (roll number 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

4. A field I know
    Near Mayo Abbey there is a field which is supposed to be haunted. One evening people went into the same field saving hay when it was nearly dark they got ready to go home. When they thought to get out on the road they could not find the way. The night was as bright as day with the light of the full moon. They had to stay there until about two o'clock that night and then they found their way easily.
    5. Larries House
    One night people were playing cards in Larries house. It was on Saturday night and people say it is not right to play cards on Saturday night after twelve o clock.
    Some of them were stealing money and good cards. Soon the table turned over and the cards and money fell off it. They had to go home. Every night at twelve o clock the table used to turn over and the chairs. He had to leave the house and go to america. He left the land to Healy.