School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    spreads very rapidly. It is harmful to potato crops because it causes a rot to the potatoes. Even so there is a cure in it. Often times it has been used for a sprain or swelling. Boiled potato water is also good for a sprained foot. The dock leaf also spreads but it is not as harmful as the chick-weed. There is a certain herb which grows out in the field. It's colour is yellow and it is the same shape as a butter-cup. It has a cure also for rheumatism. Dandelions cure water and liver diseases.
    There is a weed that grows on good land named buealane. It is not good for animals. Nettles are boiled and the juice of them and a hard boiled egg and oaten meal is given to turkies that have the pip. In good land there grows ragwert, dock-leaves, chicken-weed and logwood. Logwood is a herb for dying cloaks. Mint and black-tops also grow on good land.
    The most harmful weeds are dock-leaves and thistles. Thistles grow on good land. There is a herb growing in the field for rheumatism. Chicken-wee is of great harm to the land. Práiste is also bad for the land. Slochán cures warts.
    I got this information from my father.
      1. cleachtas an leighis