School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. All the people used to go to Ballyhaunis for Mass on St. Patrick's day. They used to go to St Augustines Chruch (now occupied by the Friars) You were nowhere if you did not got to Ballyhaunis that day. After Mass was over the people used to a "Pattern". A Pattern was like a fair. The people used to have little stalls made on asscarts. They used to sell holy things and souvenirs. They also sold vegetables and poatatoes and things like that. All the shop used to be open that day in Ballyhaunis. The custom began to die out gradually and about forty years ago it had died out altogether.
    On St Patrick's day also the people used to meet at the cross-roads, and they used to have dances there. The dances used to begin early in the evening and when it began to get dark all the people would go home. This custom has also died out.
    People wear shamrocks on St Patrick's day. Some girls wear green ribbobn on their hair or sometimes they they wear a little harp made of green cardboard paper with little gold threads running through it. Often people wear a little medal of St. Patrick on a little green
    Biddy Killeen
    Mrs B Killeen