Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0056

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0056

1. (no title) (continued)

I spent most of summer holidays 1910 & 1911 in company with Willie Doyle. Fine steady young man of most exemplory who had devoted all his sprae time to the study of antiquities and folklore.

(continued from previous page)
    in all parts of the country there is no extraordinary in this tale until we read in the Annals that Fachtna Fathach, King of Ulster was slain at Árd Breistne, now Ardristan, Co Carlow.
    It was Willie brought me to see that beautiful Mass-stone to be seen in a ditch in the townland of Waste Grass just at the foot of Tullow Hill on the east & very near the bridge of Knockló: regular block of granite about 1'6" X 10"X10", cut carefully by saor. Small chamber in top for relics & altar-stone. Plain Latin incised on front with the letters I.H.S and strongest of all the emblem of the Sacred Heart incised to the right of this cross on a Mass-stone of the penal days!
    He also showed me sgeach an Aifrinn where Mass was said in penal days & together we discovered by the torch one night that one of "the two stones" had an inscription in Ogham. We met at 5 p.m next morning armed with camera and chalk-pipe Took some photos & I reported find in Irish Independent some days after (date Sep 1911) Result a visit from
    Date
    Item type