Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0031

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0031

1. (continued from previous page)
    declaring 'Trackums" before he is challenged by Bar Trackums," he can follow up his advantage, if any, if he wins his nominated shot. If he is challenged by "bar trace, bar trackums". he has to nominate & if he hits, take his second shot from "Lines". If a player is inclined to balc he can be challenged "bar Lois(t)ems" (t silent) & forced to 'knuckle down". If an opponent's taw happened to roll to the position A the player in hand can produce the Line & fire at him from X by announcing that "Lines go to Dublin". Of course it would be up to the owner of the taw at A to declare that "Lines dont go to Dublin" & force his opponent to fire from Y. The game continues until all the stakes are shot out of the ring. A player who succeeds in knocking a button or marble onto the line of the ring can claim it by shouting "on the line", except some other player anticipates him by "bar on the line". In the latter case the button or marble is left on the line, an easy shot of the next player, perhaps.
  2. "Flowery tops for babies; peggery tops for men." In my father's schooldays the local turner turned their tops for schoolboys from their own wood and the local blacksmith made the spears. A good knot of crab made the best top and if none were well in with the blacksmith he'd make you a spear called a giggler calculated to..."
    Item type
    Lore