School: Cnoc Rua

Knockroe, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    find his brother. So he went and found the same beggar and he asked him for alms but the man said he was in a hurry and he could not give him any alms. So he rode on until he came to the same inn and he heard the same singing and dancing so he went in to the inn and he did not come out.
    Then the third son said he would go and see would he find his two brothers. But his father did not want to let him go. So he went and came to the same beggar man and he asked him for alms. The man put his hand in his pocket and give him a gold sovern. The beggar man asked him where he was going. "I know it is not a right question to ask". The man said he was looking for the singing bird and he also told him that his two brothers went looking for the singing bird and they never came back. "There did two brothers of yours go this way and they never came back". "I will give you an advice you will meet a town and at the end of the town there is an inn and do not go into that, if you do you will never come out. It is in that inn that your two brothers are and let you not go in." The man said he would not.
    The beggar man also told him when he would be a mile or two outside the town he would meet a little fox, and he would tell him where the singing bird was. So the man on until he came to the town
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Mary Philomena Brady