School: Cnoc Rua

Knockroe, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. An Irish man, and English man, and a Scotch man, lived together at one time. They were very poor, and were growing poorer every day. Untill at last their "hoard" consisted of only one loaf. So they resolved to seperate. The night before they were to start on their different ways, Irish Pat stood up and made a little speech. "My boys" said he one loaf won't be much good to three hungry men in the morning, and as one of us would have a decent breakfast from it, let us go to bed and sleep. Then which ever of us has the most wounderful dream to relate in the morning can have the whole loaf to himself. The other two agreeed and the three retired for the night. The English man and Scotch man were up first in the morning. They called Pat and when the three had dressed, the English man began to tell his dream. "Hould on there" says Pat let me tell mine first. Well boys in the middle of the night I dreamt that I was hungry. So I got up and eat the loaf.
    AT1626: Dream Bread
    Charles Duignan