School: Cnoc Rua

Knockroe, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. There was a district in the west of Ireland famous for its poteen making. But the secret was so well kept that the police could never find the "illicit distillery". One policeman with a view to promotion made up his mind to find it at any cost. So he became very friendly with a man in the district. He asked him if he'd tell him where there was a private still. The man said he could. I'll give you something worth while if you tell me said the R.I.C. man. What will you give me said the other man. A £10 note said the policeman. The policeman was so eager to get his prey, that he said he would give him the money there and then. "Come along" said the man when he had the money safe in his pocket. He brought him to where there was a soldier home on holidays. On reaching the house the soldier was called out. "Now, Mr. Policeman look at him". Why will I look at him asked the policeman. Because like yourself he thought he would be a sergeant long ago but you see he is a "private still".
    1. products
    Charles Duignan