School: Cnoc Rua

Knockroe, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. There were two brothers living in an old house one time and they were very poor. At last Christmas came and they had nothing to eat for the Xmas dinner only a pot of potatoes. A rich man was buried near the place a few days before Xmas. It was the custom of that time to bury a lot of money and a box of tobacco and whiskey in the coffin with the dead person. The two brothers made up their minds that one of them would go to the grave and get the money and tobacco and the other brother would go and look for a fat sheep. One of the boys went to the grave and took all the money and whiskey and tobacco out. When he had all ready he sat on the tombstone waiting for his brother to come with the fat sheep. There was a parson living near the graveyard. He had a servant boy and he was out, and he saw the man at the grave. He went in and told the parson that the man who was buried the other day was sitting on the tombstone. The parson was a cripple for ten years and was not able to walk. He put on his white gown and got his Bible he said he would put the man down in the grave by his
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Mary Kate Carty