School: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. Local Monuments.
    There lived a giant years ago in Arcondray in the parish of Ardcanne One day he was riding his horse + he went to Jump from Acondra Hill to Glanstapley Hill a distance of a mile. The hose slipped + fell on a stone + the track of his two Knees are still to be seen on it. There is a bush growing beside it + it is Known ever since as Toby Dodd's bush and stone. (Toby Dodd was the name of the giant.
    Not far from that in the same parish in the townland of Usna are two more large stones. They are believed to be over the graves of Diarmuid + Grainne. They are resting on smaller stones weight about 15 tons.
    There are two Cairns in Parish of Cooke hall - at Rivio + Ardcarne. The one in in Ardcarne is very large + treasure is said to be hidden under it. Others say Chieftans were buried under them.