School: Ceathramhadh-an-Uisge / Carrowniskey (roll number 8719)

Carrownisky, Co. Mayo
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137E, Page 01_009

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137E, Page 01_009

1. Loch Cathais is situated near the sea not far from my village. Long ago people used to do stations at that lake. There was a heap of stones there which were used by the people to curse their neighbours or to cure their own cattle. They used to turn the stones when they wanted to bring a curse on their neighbours or to cure anything belonging to themselves. Then a certain priest came to Louisburgh and when he heard of this custom he threw the stones into the lake and then the doing of stations at Loch Cathais ceased.
    Máire Ní Choineán