School: Bundoracha (roll number 14331)

Bundorragha, Co. Mayo
Siúbhán Bean Uí Bhúrca
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137D, Page 01_005

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137D, Page 01_005

1. During the reign of Queen Elizabeth there were very few houses in this district, there were only four dwelling houses between Bundottagha and Murrisk. One of the four houses was situated in a valley called Gleann Coilleann and a man named Roger O'Toole lived there for some years during the 16th century. Roger owned nine mares and one of those was a lovely young pony and she was Rogers favourite. Roger herded his mares on the mountains every day and he used ride on his favourite pony. One day as he was driving all his mares to their pasture a flock of eagles flew around them
    Languages
    Treasa Ní hOireachtaigh