School: Sixmilebridge (B.)

Six-mile-bridge, Co. Clare
Séamus Ó Domhnalláin

1. About thirty years ago there was a dance held in a big house in Liscannor a few miles outside Lahinch. The owners of the house went on a journey one day and the maids held a dance. They invited a great deal of people.
    Between the hours of twelve and one o'clock they heard a coach going up the avenue, they could hear the rattling of chains and the cracking of whips. They thought it was the people of the house that were coming home. So one of them went out and opened the door. She could not see nor hear anything. They all got a great fright. About two hours afterwards, the people of the ?came home all right.
    Patrick Corry
    Mountievers, Co. Clare