School: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tomgraney, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. In former days there was a man in Scariff and he used to make shoes for all the people around this district. He was my Grand-father. His name was James Wiley. His is now dead. His son Jimmy Wiley has the trade of making shoes also but he does not get enough work to keep him going so he must turn his hand to something else.
    Most of the shoes are made by machinery now. In most of the houses now there is some-body who is able to mend their own boots, and they need not go to the shoemaker.
    There was another great trade in Ireland some time ago. It was the trade of making baskets. They used to make them at home for themselves and for the neighbours and they need not go to the shop to buy them. They used to grow the roads themselves on the land. There are people around here yet and they need not buy baskets for they are able to make them. Tom Long of Coolawn is able to make them and Larry Minogue of Caherhurley.