School: Clonusker, An Scairbh

Cloonusker, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Tobar-na-gcat is an extensive townland situated partly between Scarify and Clonusker. The peculiar way which it got its name is an amusing legend. It was related to me by a very old man in the neighbourhood whose name I shall attach at the end of the story.
    There once lived a man named Wat Carey. One day as he was going to the weavers with balls of wool to have it woven into frieze he met a huge cat on the road. The cat said "Where are you going to Wat Carey?" Wat did not want to let the cat know his business so he said "I am going to the shoemakers to get some shoes for my children". "Get shoes also for me Wat Carey" said the cat and while he was saying this he put his toenails in through one of Wat's shoes. As he was returning from the weavers he met the cat in the same place and he followed him to his house. Next morning he asked him again about the shoes and at the same time he put his toenails through Wat's foot. What said he would take him on a certain day to the shoemakers to have his measure taken. So he started
    Languages
    Tobernagat, Co. Clare