School: Clonusker, An Scairbh

Cloonusker, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Amongst the strange travellers who visited Clonusher once in a while were john Gaffney commonly known as Jack Affney Moll Egan and Billy Nan. Nobody seems to know where Jack originated but at an early age he lost his sight. That however did not prevent him from travelling throughout the country side. He is yet talked of in various districts. He usually carried a bag on his back in which was wrapped an old blanket and some utensils for making tea. Jack was welcomed to every house owing to the fact that he had many old stories songs and rhymes one of which began as follows
    My father was a gentleman
    My mother a lady gay
    A thousand pounds his fortune
    When on her wedding day.
    On one occasion Jack was drunk and disordely and was summoned to the court. When his came came up for hearing the magistrate called our "John Gaffney" are you there Jack answered in a shrill voice ""Sewing in a button Sir" About twenty years ago Jack was found dead in his bag on the Curraclune mountains. The police authorities took possession of the body and buried it in the paupers burial ground in Tuamgraney.
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Reddin