School: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In a little while he heard a voice, and on looking out he saw an old man hunting goats down the mountain side. He followed them and came to a long low thatched house. A woman came out and herself and the man were surprised to see John. He asked them if he could stay until morning and they agreed reluctantly.
    They gave him his supper of goats' milk and mashed potatoes, but as he did not like goats' milk he gave it unseen to the dog. Then they told him to go to bed. The bed was at the end of the house and he lay down without undressing. The house was so long that he could only see a tiny spark of fire at the other end. As the clock struck twelve the finest croud of boys and girls came in laughing and talking and joking. Some of them started to play on fiddles and other musical instruments, and the others went
    Languages
    Tomás De Bláca