School: Gleann Draoi, An Tulach

Glendree, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. Once a giant lived in a place not far from this for some time and hearing of another giant he made up his mind to go and fight him. When he reached the house of the other giant he enquired of his wife if the giant was at home. The wife said no. She invited him to tea, and a cake which she had baked for a child she had in the cradle. She has a griddle in the cake and when the giant stared to eat the cake he found it very hard. He was ashamed to leave the cake after him and he ate the griddle and all. He asked the woman if the child had teeth and she said she did not know. He put his finger in the child’s mouth and he ate the finger off him. The mother said to the child to go out and show the place around to the strange giant till his father come home. The strange giant threw a large stone and asked the child could his father throw that stone. The child said my father would not bother throwing that small stone. So he frightened the strange giant and he ran away and was never heard of again.
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh
    Bridget Hogan