School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

Tulla, Co. Clare
An tSr. Trócaire

The care of the feet.
    The people long ago used to wash their feet in hot water.When they had their feet washed they used to put a coal into the water and throw it out under a bush so that it would not be in any body's way. The people generally wash their feet with red soap because they think it is good for their feet.People never wear tight shoes or boots because they would get corns in their feet after a while.Long ago people used to wear clogs because boots and shoes were'nt as plentiful that time as they are now .At present people wear clogs at concerts and at plays.
    Boys and girls leave off their shoes and boots during the summer.
    Máire Ní Fhloinn