School: Ballyloughnane, Cill Dá Lua

Ballylaghnan, Co. Clare
Mrs. S. Boland

1. When person dies there are six candles lighted beside the bed. There is a wake on the night after the person dying. The corpse is taken to the church on the next evening. When the coffin is laid in the church, there are three candles lighted at each side of the coffin. The person that borrows the candle sticks is supposed to return them. The next day the corpse is buried. There were keening women at funerals in olden times (but that practice is discontinued). On the night of the wake, clay pipes, tobacco, and snuff are distributed to the people