School: Ballycorney, Cill Dá Lua

Ballycorney, Co. Clare
Ailís, Bean Uí Rabhartaigh

1. 1. There is an old cure for a cold or a cough. Walk under the stomach of a white horse three times.
    2. For a headache or an earache throw a coin over a white horse's head three times.
    3. To cure warts get a piece of meat and fry it and rub it into the wart. Then bury the meat for nine days, take it up again, and rub it again to the wart. Repeat this three times.
    4. To cure hooping-cough or chin-cough in children make a small cloth bag with a running string, get a live caterpillar and put it in the bag. Hang the bag around the child's neck and when the caterpillar dies the cough will be cured.
    5. To cure rheumatism carry a raw potato about in your pocket.
    6. For chilblains get a potato (raw) and cut it in quarters. Steep in a little water and salt. Rub this potato water to the chilblains.
    Languages
    Máire Ní Mhaolcatha