School: Cohaw (C )

Cohaw, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Aodha

1. There are many accounts of great storms which occured in former times. One very important one was the great snow - storm of 1895, which lasted for seven weeks. In the lanes where the snow had blown into heaps, only the tops of the hedges could be seen.
    There was one local life lost ion this great snow-storm. A man named Michael Mullen was coming home from town, and on his way he had to cross fields. He got lost on a snowdrift, and he was found three or four days later by dogs and men who were looking for him.
    This is another incident which happened at that time also. A man named Patrick Sherdian working with an old woman. He was then only about thirteen years of age. On the first Sunday morning of the snow he was called to shovel the snow away from the door, and to look about the cattle. When he had that done he was told there was nothing to eat in the house, and he
    1. processes and phenomena
    Philomena Mullen