School: Coracrin

Corracrin, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    wheels and they hide them. And the owner has to look for them until he gets them. And they tie cord to knockers of doors and then the hide and when the are hid they pull the and then it knocks the door and when the people come out whoever knocks the door they, is far away. Some people make an apple cake. And some people, leave the fire lit all night on Halloween night for the Holy Souls. I heard this from my mother. Tessie Farmer Emyvale.
  2. There is a cure in Donagh graveyard of warts. there is nine pins in a trough and you take out the nine pins and jag each wart nine with the nine pins and throw the nine pins back into the trough again.
    The cure for beeling was fresh butter and turnips.
    The cure for diabetes is to swallow a living frog.