School: Corlatt

Corlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. Maireann an chraobh ar a bhfál - nuair nach maireann an lámh do chur (The quick grows on the hedge when the hand that planted it withers in the clay)
    An ghaoth ó'n thuaidh nuair nach gcorrachfeadh gruaig do chinn is fada - níos measa na an ghaoth andheas a sgathadh suas na crainn. (The wind from the North when it would not stir the hair of your head is far worse than the wind from the South when tearing up trees from the roots.)
    Na Márta Tuar Plannda ( A dry March is a forerunner of plentiful crops.)
    Cnuasach na Grainneóige - Hedgehogs collection - said of people who accumulate wealth and then leave all behind them.
    Is minic is fearr eachtradh na airighthe (often an adventure is better than a certainty)
    Is tearc de threise nach fuair léim (there are few brave men who do not meet with disappointment)
    Féach tiocfaidh na laetha go mbéarfaidh an toireamh ar an mbuanaidhe (Behold the days will come when the ploughman will overtake the reaper)
    An crann caorainn - bíonn sé searbh ar a mbarr
    Languages