School: Corlatt

Corlat, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. In the dim and distant past of long ago old people knew many remedies for diseases. Medical men of those days as well as their brethren of to-day place very little faith in cures. But this is quire apparent, the more local remedies applied the less it means for the doctor's pockets.
    We have been often informed by our parents that whenever a person gets stung by a dock leaf nettle, a dock-leaf is supposed to cure it when rubbed hard into the sting and the following words expressed: "dock-leaf, dock-leaf, in and out, take the sting of the nettle out."
    Little pimples which affect the skin are also often times cured by rubbing a dock leaf to it for three mornings in succession. Great belief is placed in chicken weed for curing sprains. It is supposed to be boiled in a small drop of water and after-wards washed against the sprain.
    Another cure which is very well known through-out the country is the cure for the mumps and for many other diseases which affects the throat. Lus-na-lec + tops of heather + white thorn are boiled in some bog water and after-wards the liquid is drunk.
    Ivy leaves boiled are supposed